THE HOLY BYZANTINE KATHOLIC ORTHODOX  CHURCH
A Traditional  Community
Byzantine Catholic Church - Traditional - Eastern Rite - Western Rite - Episcopal - Saint Tikhon
@2005 by The Holy Byzantine Catholic Orthodox Church inc.
All right reserved.
SEPTEMBER 2010
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
      1wo

Ecclesiastical New
Year

Joshua of Navi

Synaxis of the Recovery
of the Icon of the Most
Holy Theotokos

Symeon the Stylite

40 Holy Women
Martyrs of Thrace

Holy Martyrs Calliste
and Siblings Euodus and
Hermogenes

Righteous Meletius

The Struggler of the
Muioupolis Mountain
2

15th Thursday after
Pentecost  

John the Abstainer,
Patriarch of
Constantinople

John the Abstainer,
Patriarch of
Constantinople  

Mammas the Martyr

Ammon & Aeithalas
the Martyrs of Thrace
3s

15th Friday after
Pentecost

Anthimos, Bishop of
Nicomedea

Holy Father
Theoctistus and his
fellow struggler
Euthymius the Great

St. Polydorus the
Martyr of New
Ephesus
4

Saturday Moses the
Prophet & Godseer

Babylas the Holy
Martyr

Our Righteous Father
Anthimus of Coroucle
in Cephallenia

Hermione the Martyr,
daughter of St. Philip
the Deacon
5

15th Sunday of
Matthew

Zacharias the
Prophet &
Righteous Elizabeth,
parents of St. John
the Baptist

Urban, Theodore, &
Medimnos the
Hieromartyrs and the
77 Companions at
Nicomedea

Gathering of special
ministry clergy
6

The Miracle at
Colassai of Archangel
Michael

Holy Martyr Calodotus
7

16th Tuesday after
Pentecost

The Forefeast of the
Nativity of the
Theotokos

Sozon the Martyr

Kassiani the
Hymnographer
Euodos and
Onesiphoros, Apostles
of the 70

John the
Wonderworker of
Novgorod
8f

The Nativity of Our
Most Holy Lady the
Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary

Sophronios, Bishop of
Iberia
9

The Holy &
Righteous Ancestors
of God, Joachim and
Anna

Severianos the Martyr
of Sebaste

Theophanes the
Confessor

Theophanes the
Confessor

Afterfeast of the
Nativity of the
Theotokos
10s

Forefeast of the
Elevation of the
Venerable and
Life-Giving Cross

Menodora,
Metrodora, &
Nymphodora the
Martyrs

Poulcheria the
Empress

Afterfeast of the
Nativity of the
Theotokos
11

Forefeast of the
Elevation of the
Life-Giving Cross

Theodora the Martyr
of Alexandria

Euphrosynos the
Cook

Demetrios &
Evanthea the Martyrs
& their son
Demetrianos

Sergius and Herman
of Valaam, Finland
12

Sunday before Holy
Cross

Apodosis of the
Nativity of Our Most
Holy Lady the
Theotokos and
Ever-Virgin Mary

Autonomos the
Martyr

Hieromartyr Cornatus
Bishop of Iconium

Agirus, the
Hieromartyr of
Cornoutus Bishop of
Iconium

Daniel of Thassos

Julian the Martyr
13

Forefeast of the
Elevation of the Holy
Cross

Memorial of the
founding of the Holy
Temple: Holy
Resurrection of Christ

Cornelius the Centurion
& Martyr

Herotheos the
Righteous of Iveron
Monastery, Mount
Athos
14s

The Elevation of the
Venerable and
Life-Giving Cross

Commemoration of the
6th Ecumenical Council
15s

Nikitas the Great
Martyr

Philotheos the Righteous

Bessarion of Larissa

Righteous Father
Symeon Archbishop of
Thessolonica

John the New Martyr
of Crete

Afterfeast of the Holy
Cross
16

Euphemia the Great
Martyr

Sebastiana, Disciple of
St. Paul the Apostle

Dorotheos the Hermit
of Egypt

Melitina the Martyr

Afterfeast of the Holy
Cross
17s

16th Friday after
Pentecost

Sophia & her three
daughters: Faith,
Hope, and Love

Herakleides & Myron,
Bishops of Crete

Afterfeast of the Holy
Cross
18

Saturday after Holy
Cross

Eumenios, Bishop of
Gortyna

Ariadne the Martyr

Afterfeast of the
Holy Cross
19

Sunday after Holy
Cross

Trophimos, Sabbatios,
& Dorymedon the
Martyrs

Afterfeast of the Holy
Cross


Holy Synod Meeting
20

Monday of the 1st
Week

Eustathios the Great
Martyr, his wife and
two children

Our Righteous Father
Eustathius, Archbishop
of Thessolonica

Hilarion the New
Martyr of Crete

Afterfeast of the Holy
Cross
21

Tuesday of the 1st
Week

Jonah the Prophet

Apodosis of the
Elevation of the
Venerable and
Life-Giving Cross

St. Quadratus the
Apostle

Kodratos of Magnesia
& the 70 Apostles

Isaakios & Meletios,
Bishops of Cyprus
22s

Wednesday of the 1st
Week

Phocas the Martyr,
Bishop of Sinope

Phocas the Cyprian

Isaac & Martinos the
Martyrs 26
Monk-martyrs of
Zographou Monastery
martyred by the Latins
23

The Conception of St.
John the Baptist

Xanthippe & Polyxene
the Righteous

John the New Martyr
of Epiros

Nicholas the New
Martyr
24s

Thekla the
Protomartyr &
Equal to the Apostles

St. Silouan of Athos

Coprios the Righteous

Juvenaly & Peter the
Aleut, New Martyrs
of Alaska
25

Saturday of the 1st
Week

Euphrosyne of
Alexandria

Paphnoutios the
Martyr & his 546
Companions in Egypt

Our Righteous Father
Sergius of Radonezh
26

The Falling Asleep
Evangelist and
Theologian
27

Monday of the 2nd
Week

Kallistratos the Martyr
& his 49 Companions

Mark, Aristarchos, &
Zenon, Apostles of the
70

Akylina the New
Martyr of Thessaloniki

Gideon the Righteous
28

Tuesday of the 2nd
Week

Baruch the Prophet

Chariton the Confessor

Our Righteous Father
Alkeisonus,
Metropolitan of
Nicopolis; Old Epirus

Auxentios the Martyrs
of Cyprus

Wenceslaus the
Martyr, Prince of the
Czechs
29s

Wednesday of the 2nd
Week

Dionysios I Patriarch
of Constantinople

Kyriakos the Hermit of
Palestine

Martyr Petronius

Theophanes the
Merciful of Gaza
30

Gregory the
Illuminator, Bishop
of Armenia

Mardonios &
Stratonikos the Martyrs