THE HOLY BYZANTINE CATHOLIC ORTHODOX  CHURCH INC
A Traditional  Community
Byzantine Catholic Church - Traditional - Eastern Rite - Western Rite - Episcopal - Saint Tikhon
@2005 by The Holy Byzantine Catholic Orthodox Church inc.
All right reserved.
Jan 2011
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
            1

Circumcision of Our Lord
and Savior Jesus Christ

Basil the Great, Archbishop of
Caesarea in Cappadocia

Gregory, Bishop of
Nanzianzos, Father of Gregory
the Theologian

Peter the New Martyr of the
Peloponnesos

Theodotos the Martyr

Righteous Theodosios of
Triglia

Emmelia, Mother of Basil the
Great, Gregory of Nyssa,
Makrina, and Peter of Sebaste

Telemachos the Martyr

Fulgentius, Bishop of Ruspe

Basil the Martyr of Ankyra
2

Sunday before Epiphany

Forefeast of the Theophany of
Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ

Sylvester, Pope of Rome

Cosmas, Archbishop of
Constantinople

Seraphim the Wonderworker
of Sarov  

Juliana the Righteous

Theagenes the Hieromartyr,
Bishop of Parios Theopemptos

Theodota, the Mother of the
Holy Anargyroi

Righteous Mark the Deaf

Basil the Martyr of Ankyra
Sergios

Theopistos the Martyr

George the New Martyr of
Georgia

Nilos the Sanctified

Sylvester of the Kiev Caves
3

Malachi the Prophet

Gordios the Martyr of Caesarea

Forefeast of the Theophany of
Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ

Righteous Genevieve of Paris

Righteous Peter of Atroas

Righteous Akakios the
Wonderworker

Righteous Thomas of Lesbos
4

Tuesday of the 16th Week

Synaxis of the 70 Holy
Apostles

Theoctistos the Righteous of
Sicily

Forefeast of the Theophany of
Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ  

Zosimos the Monk and
Athanasios the Notary

Righteous Apollinaria the
Senator

Martyrs Chrysanthos and
Euphemia

Righteous Euthymios the
Younger

New Martyr Onuphrios

Righteous Euthymios of
Vatopedi

Righteous John Scholarios

Eustathios Archbishop of Serbia
5s

Eve of the Theophany of
Our Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

Prohet Micaiah, son of
Imlah

Martyrs Theopemptos and
Theonas

Righteous Syncletiki of
Alexandria

Apollinaria of Egypt
6

The Theophany of Our Lord
and Saviour Jesus Christ

Theophan the Recluse
7f

Synaxis of John the Holy
Glorious Prophet, Baptist,
& Forerunner

Afterfeast of the Theophany
of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ
8

Saturday after Epiphany

George the Chozebite

Domnica the Righteous of
Constantinople

Atticus and Cyrus, Holy
Patriarchs of Constantinople

Afterfeast of the Theophany
of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ  

Emilianos the Confessor,
Bishop of Cyzikos

Gregory of the Kiev Caves
9

Sunday after Epiphany

Polyeuctos the Martyr of
Meletine in Armenia

Eustratios the Wonderworker

Eustratios the Wonderworker

Peter, Bishop of Sebaste,
brother of Basil the Great and
Gregory of Nyssa

Afterfeast of the Theophany
of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ

SYNAXSI OF SPECIAL
MINISTRY CLERGY
10

Monday of the 12th Week

Gregory of Nyssa

Dometian, Bishop of Melitene

Theosebia the Deaconess, sister
of Basil the Great & Gregory of
Nyssa

Afterfeast of the Theophany of
Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ  
11

Righteous Theodosios the
Cenobiarch

Vitalis of Gaza

Afterfeast of the Theophany
of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ
12s

Afterfeast of the
Theophany of Our Lord
and Saviour Jesus Christ

Tatiana the Martyr of Rome

Martyr Mertios
13

Afterfeast of the Theophany
of Our Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

Hermylos & Stratonikos the
Martyrs at Belgrade

Maximos the Righteous of
Kapsokalyvia, Mount Athos
14wo

Leavetaking of the
Theophany of Our Lord
and Saviour Jesus Christ

The Holy Fathers slain at
Sinai and Raitho

Agnes the Virgin-martyr

Savas I, Archbishop of Serbia
15

John the Cave Dweller

Paul of Thebes

Pansophios the Martyr of
Alexandria
16

12th Sunday of Luke

Veneration of Apostle Peter's
Precious Chains

Righteous Hierodeacon
Makarios of Kalogeras

Romilo the Monk of Mount
Athos
17

Anthony the Great

Anthony the New of the
Berropas Skete

George the New Martyr of
Ioannina

Theodosius the Emperor
18

Athanasios & Cyril,
Patriarchs of Alexandria

Zenia the Martyr
19s

Makarios the Great of Egypt

Mark, Bishop of Ephesus

Arsenios, Metropolitan of
Kerkyra

Makarios of Alexandria
20

Righteous Euthymios the
Great

Zacharias the New Martyr of
Patra
21s

Maximos the Confessor

Neophytos the Martyr of
Nicaea
22

Timothy the Apostle of the
70

Anastasios, the Persian
Righteous Monk-martyr
23

14th Sunday of Luke

Clement the Hieromartyr &
Bishop of Ancyra

Agathangelos the Martyr

Righteous Father Dionysius of
Olympus


SYNOD MONTHLY
MEETING
24

Monday of the 15th Week

Xenia, Deaconess of Rome

Vavylas the Holy Martyr

Xenia of St. Petersburg,
Fool-for-Christ
25

Gregory the Theologian,
Archbishop of
Constantinople
26s

Wednesday of the 15th
Week

Xenophon & his Companions

Symeon the Elder of Mount
Sinai
27

Removal of the Relics of
John Chrysostom,
Archbishop of
Constantinople

Peter the Righteous of Egypt

Demetrios the New Martyr of
Constantinople
28s

Ephraim the Syrian

Isaac the Syrian, Bishop of
Ninevah

James the Righteous

Palladios the Hermit of
Antioch
29

Removal of the Relics of
Ignatios the God-bearer

Laurence the Recluse of the
Kiev Caves
s     STRICT FAST
wo  WINE AND OIL ALLOWED
30

Synaxis of The Three
Hierarchs: Basil the Great,
Gregory the Theologian, &
John Chrysostom

Hippolytos, Pope of Rome

Athanasia the Martyr & her 3
daughters

Cyrus & John the
Unmercenaries

Holy Women Martyrs Theodote,
Theoktiste and Eudoxia

Our Righteous Father Arsenius of
Parus