THE HOLY BYZANTINE CATHOLIC ORTHODOX  CHURCH INC
A Traditional  Community
Byzantine Catholic Church - Traditional - Eastern Rite -
Western Rite - Episcopal - Saint Tikhon
@2005 by The Holy Byzantine Catholic Orthodox Church inc.
All right reserved.
January 2010
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
          1

Circumcision of Our
Lord and Savior
Jesus Christ

Basil the Great
Archbishop of
Caesarea in Cappadocia

Gregory, Bishop of
Nanzianzos, Father of
Gregory the Theologian
2

Forefeast of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

Sylvester, Pope of
Rome

Cosmas, Archbishop
of Constantinople
3

Sunday before
Epiphany

Malachi the Prophet

Gordios the Martyr of
Caesarea

Gathering of the
special ministry
clergy.
4

Monday of the 16th
Week

Synaxis of the 70
Holy Apostles

Theoctistos the
Righteous of Sicily
5*

Eve of the Theophany
of Our Lord and
Saviour Jesus Christ

Martyrs Theopemptos
and Theonas

Righteous Syncletiki of
Alexandria
6

The Theophany of
Our Lord and
Saviour Jesus Christ

Theophan the Recluse
7

Synaxis of John the
Holy Glorious
Prophet, Baptist, &
Forerunner

Afterfeast of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ
8

Afterfeast of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

George the Chozebite

Domnica the Righteous
of Constantinople
9

Saturday after
Epiphany

Polyeuctos the
Martyr of Meletine in
Armenia

Eustratios the
Wonderworker
10

Sunday after
Epiphany

Gregory of Nyssa

Dometian, Bishop of
Melitene
11

Righteous
Theodosios the
Cenobiarch

Vitalis of Gaza

Afterfeast of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ
12

Afterfeast of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

Tatiana the Martyr of
Rome

Martyr Mertios
13*

Afterfeast of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

Hermylos &
Stratonikos the
Martyrs at Belgrade

Maximos the Righteous
of Kapsokalyvia,
Mount Athos
14

Leavetaking of the
Theophany of Our
Lord and Saviour
Jesus Christ

The Holy Fathers slain
at Sinai and Raitho

Agnes the Virgin-martyr
15

John the Cave
Dweller

Paul of Thebes

Pansophios the Martyr
of Alexandria
16

Apostle Peter's
Precious Chains

Righteous
Hierodeacon
Makarios of Kalogeras
17

15th Sunday of Luke

Anthony the Great

Anthony the New of
the Berropas Skete
18

Athanasios & Cyril,
Patriarchs of
Alexandria

Zenia the Martyr
19

Makarios the Great of
Egypt

Mark, Bishop of
Ephesus

Arsenios, Metropolitan
of Kerkyra
20**

Righteous Euthymios
the Great

Zacharias the New
Martyr of Patra
21

Maximos the
Confessor

Neophytos the Martyr
of Nicaea
22**

Timothy the Apostle
of the 70

Anastasios, the Persian
Righteous
Monk-martyr
23

Clement the
Hieromartyr &
Bishop of Ancyra

Agathangelos the
Martyr

Righteous Father
Dionysius of
Olympus
24

Sunday of the
Publican and
Pharisee: Triodion
Begins Today

Xenia, Deaconess of
Rome

Vavylas the Holy
Martyr

Synod Meeting
25

Gregory the
Theologian,
Archbishop of
Constantinople
26

Tuesday of Prodigal
Son

Xenophon & his
Companions

Symeon the Elder of
Mount Sinai
27

Removal of the Relics
of John Chrysostom,
Archbishop of
Constantinople

Peter the Righteous of
Egypt

Demetrios the New
Martyr of
Constantinople
28

Ephraim the Syrian

Isaac the Syrian,
Bishop of Ninevah

James the Righteous
29

Removal of the Relics
of Ignatios the
God-bearer

Laurence the Recluse
of the Kiev Caves
30

Synaxis of The
Three Hierarchs:
Basil the Great,
Gregory the
Theologian, & John
Chrysostom

Hippolytos, Pope of
Rome

Athanasia the Martyr
& her 3 daughters
Sunday of Prodigal
Son

Cyrus & John the
Unmercenaries

Holy Women
Martyrs Theodote,
Theoktiste and
Eudoxia